Hollywood's night of nights, the 87th Annual Academy Awards honours the best films and filmmakers for 2014.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Highlights of the evening included Birdman winning best picture, Eddie Redmayne crowned best actor and Julianne Moore crowned best actress.
Below is a full list of winners.
BEST PICTURE
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Winner: Birdman
BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game
Winner: Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
BEST ACTOR
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Winner: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J. K. Simmons – Whiplash
Winner: J. K. Simmons – Whiplash
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Winner: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Winner: Birdman
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Winner: The Imitation Game
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Winner: Big Hero 6
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ida (Poland) in Polish – Paweł Pawlikowski
Leviathan (Russia) in Russian – Andrey Zvyagintsev
Tangerines (Estonia) in Estonian and Russian – Zaza Urushadze
Timbuktu (Mauritania) in French – Abderrahmane Sissako
Wild Tales (Argentina) in Spanish – Damián Szifrón
Winner: Ida (Poland) in Polish – Paweł Pawlikowski
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
Winner: Citizenfour
BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth
Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au beurre de yak)
Parvaneh
The Phone Call
Winner: The Phone Call
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life
Winner: Feast
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie – Music and lyrics by Shawn Patterson
"Glory" from Selma – Music and lyrics by John Legend and Common
"Grateful" from Beyond the Lights – Music and lyrics by Diane Warren
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me – Music and lyrics by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
"Lost Stars" from Begin Again – Music and lyrics by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois
Winner: "Glory" from Selma – Music and lyrics by John Legend and Common
BEST SOUND EDITING
American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar – Richard King
Unbroken – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
Winner: American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
BEST SOUND MIXING
American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
Winner: Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design), Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design), Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (Production Design), Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner (Production Design), Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies (Production Design), Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design), Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins
Winner: Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
BEST FILM EDITING
American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Whiplash – Tom Cross
Winner: Whiplash – Tom Cross
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer
Winner: Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher