THE Illabo Show Society marked its 99th show with hundreds of people streaming through the gates.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In a positive boost for the event, numbers through the gate were up on last year.
"It was a fantastic day for getting together," Illabo Show Society president David Carter said.
"The exhibits were good, we had an excellent crowd and there were lots of tractors around for the tractor pull.
"We're very happy with the way things panned out."
Hundreds of visitors and entrants were able to give the newly refurbished hall at the showground a good workout and Mr Carter said the feedback was overwhelmingly positive.
"Our volunteers were putting the finishing touches on the show at 7pm on Friday night, their good work was appreciated," he said.
In the pavilion there was strong competition whether it was needlework or knitting.
"Illabo has always had a reputation as a tough competition with pavilion entries," Mr Carter said.
He said the show society was keen to encourage younger locals to enter to gain experience of entering shows.
After nine years since his last win in the category, Mr Carter himself brought home the prize for best commercial fleece.
"I always enter the competition, but it's not about throwing a fleece in for the sake of it," he said.
"We'll throw 600 fleeces over the table in a day and trying to pick the best one within 45 seconds isn't an easy task," he said.
While not claiming the top prize for fleeces, Mr Carter said winning was proof of good sheep breeding.
Full results
Supreme Champion Pen of Lambs: Sharmast Pty Ltd of Wantabadgery
Young Auctioneers Winner: Jaye Davie from Forbes Livestock
Supreme Champion Hack: Mirinda Monet
Supreme Champion Rider: Gracie Goodyear
Best Merino Fleece: Tom Drew
Best Commercial Fleece: F P Carter and Co
Champion Exhibits
Jams and Pickles: Maria Muller
Needlework: Maree Allamby
Horticulture: Chrissy Pratt
Knitting and crochet: Heather Sly
Art: Bernadette Church
Craft: Arthur Hebbard
Photography: Bernadette Church
Primary Student: Jarrod McLeod
Infants Student: Asha Hillam
Cookery: Alana Henwood
All schools point score: Illabo
Jessie Day Prize for most successful exhibitor: Ann Pratt
Yard Dogs
Open: Fred Rains and Josh
Novice: Chris Sellars and Lou
Encouragement: John Bassingthwaite and Toby