- This page will continue to updated during the carnival on Saturday August 2.
The Riverina Schoolboys Carnival has released first game times ahead of Saturday's 72nd annual carnival.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Here they are, team by team:
ALBURY
- 9.30am: U13 (ground 15)
- 10am: U14 (ground one)
- 10.30am: U7 (ground two), U8 (ground nine), U11 (ground 12), Albury Green U9 (ground 11)
- 11am: U10 (ground seven), U12 (ground three)
- 11.30am: Albury Blue U9 (ground 10)
BOOROWA/HARDEN
- 10am: U10 (ground seven)
- 10.30am: U9 (ground 10), U14 (ground three)
- 11am: U8 (ground eight)
COLEAMBALLY/DARLINGTON POINT
- 10am: U8 (ground 11)
- 10.30am: U7 (ground five)
COOTAMUNDRA
- 9am: U7 (ground 5), U11 (ground four), U13 (ground 15), U14 (ground three), Coota White U10 (ground seven)
- 9.30am: Coota Blue U10 (ground six), U12 (ground three)
- 10am: U8 (ground nine), U9 (ground eight)
COWRA
- 9.30am: U11 (ground 12)
- 10am: U12 (ground 13)
- 11am: U9 (ground 11)
- 11.30am: U8 (ground nine), U10 (ground six)
GRIFFITH
- 10am: U12 (ground three), U14 (ground one)
- 10.30am: U10 (ground seven)
GUNDAGAI
- 9am: U11 (ground four), U13 (ground 14), U14 (ground one)
- 9.30am: U7 (ground two), U8 (ground nine), U12 (ground 13)
- 10.30am: U10 (ground six)
- 11.30am: U9 (ground eight)
GUNGAHLIN
- 9am: U11 (ground 12)
- 10.30am: U12 (ground 13)
JUNEE
- 9am: U14 (ground one), Junee Gold U8 (ground eight)
- 9.30am: U12 (ground 13), Junee Blue U7 (ground two) Junee Blue U8 (ground nine)
- 10am: U9 (ground eight), U11 (ground four), Junee Gold U7 (ground two)
- 10.30am: U10 (ground six)
KANGAROOS
- 9am: U7 (ground five), Kangaroos Blue U9 (ground 11), Kangaroos Blue U10 (ground six), Kangaroos Red U10 (ground seven)
- 9.30am: U12 (ground three) Kangaroos Blue U11 (ground four), Kangaroos Red U8 (ground eight), Kangaroos Red U9 (ground 10)
- 10am: Kangaroos Blue U8 (ground nine), Kangaroos Red U7 (ground 12)
- 10.30am: Kangaroos Blue U14 (ground one)
LEETON
- 9.30am: U8 (ground eight), U10 (ground seven), U13 (ground 15)
- 10am: U12 (ground 13)
- 10.30am: U11 (ground four)
- 11am: U7 (ground two), U9 (ground 10)
NARRANDERA
- 9am: U9 (ground 10)
- 10.30am: U8 (ground eight)
- 11am: U10 (ground six)
NORTH CANBERRA
- 11.30am: U8 (ground nine), U9 (ground 10)
RED BEND
- 10.30am: U12 (ground 13), U14 (ground three)
SOUTH TUGGERANONG
- 10am: U10 (ground six)
- 10.30: South Tuggeranong Red U8 (ground eight)
- 11am: U9 (ground 11), South Tuggeranong White U8 (ground nine)
- 11.30am: U7 (ground two)
TEMORA
- 9am: U7 (ground two), U12 (ground 13)
- 9.30am: U9 (ground 11)
- 10am: U8 (ground five), U10 (ground seven), U11 (ground 12)
TUGGERANONG BUFFALOES
- 10am: U8 (ground 11)
- 10.30am: U11 (ground four)
TUMBARUMBA
- 9.30am: U14 (ground one)
- 10am: U8 (ground five), U9 (ground 10), Tumba Orange U7 (ground two)
- 11am: Tumba Green U7 (ground two)
TUMUT
- 9am: U8 (ground nine), U9 (ground 11), U11 (ground 12), U12 (ground 13), U14 (ground three)
- 9.30am: U7 (ground five)
- 10.30am: U10 (ground seven)
TURVEY PARK
- 9.30am: U9 (ground 11)
- 10am: U10 (ground six)
- 11.30am: U14 (ground one)
VALLEY DRAGONS
- 9.30am: U11 (ground four)
- 10am: U12 (ground three)
- 11am: U8 (ground eight), U9 (ground 10)
WAGGA BROTHERS
- 9am: U10 (ground six)
- 9.30am: U7 (ground five), U9 (ground 10)
- 11am: U8 (11am)
WAGGA MAGPIES
- 9am: U8 (ground eight), U9 (ground 10), U13 (ground 14)
- 9.30am: U10 (ground six)
- 10am: U11 (ground four)
WEST BELCONNEN
- 10.30am: U7 (ground five)
- 11.30am: U9 (ground eight)
WODONGA STORM
- 9.30am: U14 (ground one)
- 10.30am: U7 (ground two), U9 (ground 10)
YASS
- 10.30am: U8 (ground nine)
YENDA
- 9am: U13 (ground 15)
- 9.30am: U10 (ground seven), U11 (ground 12)
- 10.30am: U14 (ground one)
- 11am: U7 (ground five)
YOUNG
- 9am: U7 (ground two), U8 (ground nine)
- 10am: Young Blue U9 (ground 10)
- 10.30am: U11 (ground 12), Young Red U9 (ground 11)
THE preparation work has been done with only a few small things left on the “to-do” list ahead of this weekend’s Riverina Schoolboys Carnival.
Fields have been marked, pies, sausage rolls, hot dogs and drinks have been bought and the barbecues have been cleaned ahead of a full-day’s work.
Fresh from winning the State of Origin after an eight-year drought, NSW Blues coach and Junee legend Laurie Daley will be bringing the spoils of battle home.
The State of Origin Shield will be on display at Laurie Daley Oval from 9.30am until mid-morning.
There's up to 140 teams converging on Laurie Daley Oval, Loftus Oval, Burns Park and the Junee Showgrounds on Saturday.
Organising people to feed, referee and marshall all the people involved is no mean feat with clubs across town contributing.
“We’re grateful for the support from the community, including sporting bodies and individuals,” carnival secretary Lola Cummins said.
“If anyone would like to come down and help, I’m sure I can find them a job.
Mrs Cummins said it was expected National Rugby League (NRL) chief executive officer David Smith and Country Rugby League (CRL) CEO Terry Quinn would be in attendance.
WITH the capacity of the grounds available to stage games for the 72nd Annual Riverina Schoolboys Football Carnival reached weeks ago, calls are now being made for referees to come forward to help facilitate the matches.
Carnival organising committee secretary Lola Cummins said it was difficult to offer all teams the games they expected to play without sufficient referees.
“We ask that clubs provide one referee for every three teams they have entered,” she said.
Mrs Cummins said a system was in place this year to record each game controlled by referees to ensure they were paid by the match.
This will allow the referrees to be paid sooner after the carnival.
The committee is looking for referees for mini, mod and international rules games.
The first games start at 9am and matches continue throughout the day.
Due to the large number of people arriving for the carnival, it’s best for people to get in early because of the heavy traffic.
A carnival of this size would not be possible without the support of the community, Mrs Cummins said, and thanked local sponsors of the event for their help.
“They make it possible to present pennants to the winners of each division,” she said.
Anyone able to help the event or referee is asked to contact Mrs Cummins on 6924 1674.